Haut de page

Credits
& legal notice

The website meteoprotect.com is the exclusive property of Meteo Protect, French « société par actions simplifiée » registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the reference number B 537 956 815, with headquarters at 32, rue de Paradis, 75010 Paris, intermediary registered in the ORIAS register under the reference number 12 065 366.

The publication manager is Oury Pewzer, Marketing and communication manager.

The hosting company is OVH , 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix.

Protected rights

The contents of this website are protected under French applicable law regarding copyrights, trademarks, designs and models rights and unfair competition.

The Content includes but is not limited to the general architecture, the graphical charter (including colors, fonts and graphical organization of the screens) as well as any information and content available on the website, such as texts, articles, photographs, illustrations, images, tradmarks and logos and still or animated visuals (such as graphic animations or audiovisual sequences), specific software developments, and downloadable programs.

The Content is the property of Meteo Protect.

Any reproduction, representation, diffusion and/or use of this Content in whole or in part, by any means, under any form and for any purpose, without Meteo Protect’s express authorization, is prohibited, in accordance with Article L.713-2 of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Liability

Meteo Protect SAS provide no guarantee whatsoever on the content, regarding direct or indirect damages, ancillary or incidental, loss of data or profits, resulting from or in relation with the use or functioning of this website.

Furthermore, the website may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors.

Modifications and updates are regularly made on this website.

Trademarks, domain or services names and company names mentionned on this website remain the property of their respective owners.

The reference to links or trademarks, names, services, domain names and other company names does not imply the existence of any association between Meteo Protect and these concerned companies, products or services, trademarks, names or designations.

Privacy policy - personal information

In order to provide you with some information or documents, Meteo Protect may ask you to provide certain personal information.

This personal information is for the sole use of Meteo Protect SAS which is responsible for its processing and storage. This information will not be communicated to any third party except for those hosting the Website or working on its content or management. These third parties will be required to respect confidentiality of this information and will refrain from using it in purposes other than the functioning or management of the Website.

Meteo Protect commits to take every reasonable measure at its disposal, to maintain confidentiality of personal data.

Pursuant to deliberation No. 2006-138 of May 9, 2006 of the CNIL exempting from declaration data processing for the purpose of external information and communication (dexemption deliberation No 7), the database likely to contain this personal data is striclty complying with the aforementioned deliberation which exempts Meteo Protect from any declaration before the CNIL.

Nevertheless, pursuant to Law of 6 January 1978 as amended on Information Technology and Civil Liberties (Loi du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés) you have a right to opposition and modification of your personal data.

You can make use of this right at any time by mail addressed to :

Meteo Protect SAS
32 rue de Paradis
F-75010 Paris

Modification or removal will be made as early as possible.

However, some data that are not considered as personal data and that do not enable identification of the website’s visitors may be recorded (browser, IP address…).

Furthermore, connection to our web server may entail the installing on your browser of some data which will be stored in your computer’s hard drive. This will take the form of cookies that record information related to navigation of your computer on our website (the pages you visited, the date and time of visit etc.) that we can refer back to during your subsequent visits.

Your browser contains a function enabling you to refuse cookies. This will not prevent connection to our website but it can slow down loading speed of the site’s pages.

Passwords and user account security

The Site’s user shall ensure confidentiality of the passwords associated with the account used to access the Services.

The user is solely responsible for all activities, whatever they are, within the account.

Unauthorized use of passwords or of customer account have to be reported by mail addressed to :

Meteo Protect SAS
32 rue de Paradis
F-75010 Paris